Ovalee Helton1,2,3

ID# 3668, (1919 - 2012)
FatherHarmon Brown Helton7,8 (18 Oct 1888 - 22 Feb 1935)
MotherBertha L. Henderson4,5,6 (abt 1890 - )

Key Events:

Birth: 5 Dec 1919, Pikeville, Tennessee9,10,11
Marriage: about 1939, Ernest L Simmons (28 Jul 1920 - 12 Sep 1989)12
Marriage: 1952, Hillsborough Co., Tennessee, Alvin V. Wheat (31 Dec 1911 - 19 Dec 1989)13
Divorce: 1953, Hillsborough Co., Tennessee, Alvin V. Wheat (31 Dec 1911 - 19 Dec 1989)14
Marriage: 2 Feb 1957, Clark Co., Nevada, David Harvey Glabe (8 Oct 1919 - 18 Jan 2013)15,16,17
Marriage: 12 Dec 1960, King Co., Washington, David Harvey Glabe (8 Oct 1919 - 18 Jan 2013)18
Death: 31 Jan 20123
Burial: Dodson Cemetery, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee
ChartsDescendants of Jakob and Anna Katharina Glebe

Copyright Notice

Narrative:

     Ovalee Helton was born on 5 Dec 1919 in Pikeville, Tennessee.9,10,11 Some sources show Everett Smith as her father.19,6
     She appeared on the 1920 Federal Census of Bledsoe Co., Tennessee, in the household of her parents, Harmon Brown Helton.7 She appeared on the 1930 Federal Census of Chattanooga, Hamilton Co., Tennessee, in the household of her parents.8
     Ovalee married first Ernest L Simmons, about 1939.12
     Ovalee and Ernest appeared on the 1940 Federal Census of Jefferson, Jefferson Co., Tennessee, on College St., enumerated 25 Apr 1940, reporting they rented their home for $5 per month. They reported he had lived in Chattanooga in 1935, and she had lived in Sullivan, Sullivan Co., Tennessee then.20
     Ovalee married second Alvin V. Wheat in 1952 in Hillsborough Co., Tennessee.13
     Ovalee and Alvin were divorced in 1953 in Hillsborough Co., Tennessee.14
     Ovalee married third David Harvey Glabe, son of Harvey Sebastian Glabe and Netta Lou Bess, on 2 Feb 1957 in Clark Co., Nevada.15,16,17
     Ovalee and David moved to Washington before 1960.21
     At some point after their marriage, Ovalee obtained information leading her to believe that David's divorce from his first wife was not legally valid. So to satisfy her concerns he obtained another divorce and they remarried. Afterward it was learned the first divorce was in fact valid.22
     Ovalee remarried David Harvey Glabe on 12 Dec 1960 in King Co., Washington, with W. F. Heppenstatt, justice of the peace, officiating.18
     Ovalee and David returned to California by 1968, when they were living at 636 Torreya Ave. in Sunnytvale and he was working as an engineer for Lockheed.23
     Ovalee died on 31 Jan 2012 at age 92.3 She was buried in Dodson Cemetery, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee.

Children:
     Children with Ernest L Simmons:

Ernest and Ovalee's daughter is still living.

Children:
     There were no children with Alvin V. Wheat

Children:
     There were no children with David Harvey Glabe

Citations

  1. [S3714] Hannon B. Helton household, 1920 U.S. Census, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee, shows name as Oval L. Henderson.
  2. [S3716] Harmond Helton household, 1930 U.S. Census, Hamilton Co., Tennessee, shows name as Ova Lee Helton.
  3. [S3718] Tampa Bay Times, 3 Feb 2012.
  4. [S3714] Hannon B. Helton household, 1920 U.S. Census, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee, shows the girl as daughter of Bertha's husband.
  5. [S3716] Harmond Helton household, 1930 U.S. Census, Hamilton Co., Tennessee, shows the girl as daughter of Bertha's husband.
  6. [S54] Pound, Glabe Family, pg 23.
  7. [S3714] Hannon B. Helton household, 1920 U.S. Census, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee.
  8. [S3716] Harmond Helton household, 1930 U.S. Census, Hamilton Co., Tennessee.
  9. [S54] Pound, Glabe Family, shows date, with month as 20 Dec 1920, town, and state.
  10. [S3714] Hannon B. Helton household, 1920 U.S. Census, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee, shows age 1/12 and state.
  11. [S3715] Interview, Barbara Schneider, 7 Sep 2012, said her mother's birth was not registered at the time, and when she obtained a delayed birth certificate years later, the month was wrong - it shows Dec instead of Oct as it should.
  12. [S3719] Ernest L. Simmons household, 1940 U.S. Census, Jefferson Co., Tennessee, shows married.
  13. [S2702] "Florida Marriage Collection," Ancestry.com, records for Alvin V. Wheat and Ova Lee Simmons, citing vol 1366 and cert no 5167.
  14. [S3717] "Florida Divorce Index, 1927-2001," Ancestry.com, records for Alvin V. Wheat and Ova Lee Simmons, citing cert no 16341.
  15. [S1357] "Nevada Marriage Index, 1956-2005," Ancestry.com, record for David Harvey Glabe and Ova Lee Simmons, citing pg B01, shows date and county.
  16. [S3718] Tampa Bay Times, 3 Feb 2012, shows him as a survivor.
  17. [S500] Findagrave.com, online, memorial # 113116961, David Glabe, includes photo of joint tombstone.
  18. [S7300] Glabe, Certificate of Marriage.
  19. [S14] Pound, "Re: Another Glabe Mystery," e-mail to author, 6 Oct 1998.
  20. [S3719] Ernest L. Simmons household, 1940 U.S. Census, Jefferson Co., Tennessee.
  21. [S7301] David Glabe, Certificate of Birth, shows both as residents of King Co., Washington.
  22. [S7302] Interview, Barbara Schneider, 29 Dec 2016.
  23. [S7303] Polk's Sunnyvale City Directory, 1968, pg 236.